Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

AC & PL Way Pty Ltd ACN 140 047 534 as trustee for The AC & PL Way Family Trust and its affiliates (collectively known as Access Rehab Equip and also referred to in this Policy as “us” “we” and “our”) seeks to provide the best possible service to its customers by providing the best possible range of healthcare products and services.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information.  This document sets out our Privacy Policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us. Our Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time (‘Privacy Act’).

When you engage us to provide you with any goods or services, apply or complete an application for commercial credit, communicate with us through email, by telephone, in writing, participate in any of our promotional activities, or use any of our other services, including our websites, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy. This policy is also relevant and applies to other individuals we deal with in connection with commercial credit we provide, such as guarantors and directors.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy, where we have your consent to do so, as otherwise required or authorised by law.  It is important that you are confident that personal information we collect from you or that is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Privacy Act 1988 and any other relevant law.

We may from time to time review and update this Privacy Policy so please check our website periodically to stay informed of any updates.  All personal information collected and held by us will be governed by the most recently updated Privacy Policy. 

WHO IS ACCESS REHAB EQUIP

Access Rehab Equip is an organisation that offers Sales, Service and Hire of healthcare related products.  We may also market our products and services.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we refer to personal information we mean information or an opinion about you, from which you are, or may reasonably be, identified.

This information may include (but is not limited to) your name, date of birth, driver’s licence number, marital status, phone number, email address and address as well as your bank, credit or debit account details when you make a purchase, your records of communication with us, or if you visit our website, your website usage information such as your IP address.

Only where it practicable to do so, we may allow you the option not to identify yourself when dealing with us.

Due to the nature of the services provided by us, some of the information we collect may be sensitive information, including details about your health. All sensitive information that is collected is used in accordance with this privacy policy. We do not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers or Medicare numbers) to identify individuals.

It is not common practise for us to collect other sensitive information about you (such as information about your religion, trade union membership, political opinion, sexual reference or criminal.  We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect and receive personal information about you in order to conduct our business; including advising you of updated products and services we think you may be interested in, meeting our legal and regulatory obligations, direct marketing, where applicable, assessing and processing an application for commercial credit and ongoing management of your credit arrangement. This may include products and services offered or distributed by us or the companies we are associated with. We will only offer you products or services, where we reasonably believe that they could be of interest or benefit to you. You can opt out of receiving this information by notifying Access Rehab Equip by phone, email or in writing. We do not sell your personal information to third parties. 

Your personal information is only collected by lawful and fair means and where practicable, only from you or from a person acting or authorised to act on your behalf. Where you have applied for a commercial credit account with us, we may also make enquiries in respect of commercial credit with third parties with your consent.  This could include persons nominated by you as trade references, credit reporting bodies (“CRBs”) and your bankers.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

HOW DO WE COLLECT AND STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information may be collected by us in a number of circumstances, including: interactions and transactions with us.  This includes purchases from Access Rehab Equip, placing an order online, participating in a survey, registering for services and communications with Access Rehab Equip including email or telephone.

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you.  However, we will also collect information about you from third parties such as healthcare professionals and related healthcare funding bodies, from a publicly maintained record or from other individuals or companies as authorised by you.

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security.

If a substantial data breach has or may have occurred (for example, your personal information was shared with unauthorised persons) we will notify you as soon as is practicable.

We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by law. We will take appropriate measures to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if we no longer need to retain it.  These measures may vary depending on the type of information concerned, the way it was collected and how it was stored.

CROSS BORDER DISCLOSURE

Your personal information may also be processed by, or disclosed to employees, representatives, or other third parties operating outside of Australia who work for, or are engaged by us in other countries.  For example, we may use a server hosted overseas to store data, which may include your personal information.

 We will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information (‘the reasonable steps’).

The reasonable steps may not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and we reasonably believe that the overseas recipient is subject to laws that are suitability similar to privacy laws in Australia. 

If you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient may not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress for breaches under the Privacy Act.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may use your personal information for: the primary purposes for which it was collected, such as those described above, administering and responding to your enquiry or feedback about our products and/or services, promoting and marketing our current and future products and services to you, informing you of upcoming events and special promotions and offers and analysing our products and services so as to improve and develop new products and services (but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing) improving the operation of our websites.

We may disclose personal information we collect from you to our related companies, suppliers, consultants, contractors or agents for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected.  For example, your name and telephone number may be disclosed to our supplier to enable that supplier to respond to your request for information about a particular product.

We may also disclose personal information we collect from you;

Where the Privacy Act permits us to do so, we may also disclose your credit related information (in respect of commercial credit) to CRBs such as Veda or Dunn & Bradstreet, if you apply for commercial credit or request to increase in your commercial credit limit with Access Rehab Equip.

Where Access Rehab Equip collects information that we are likely to disclose to a CRB, please note:

Access Rehab Equip will only disclose personal information to CRBs where Access Rehab Equip is a member of a recognised External Dispute Resolution Scheme (‘EDR Scheme’). If Access Rehab Equip discloses your personal information to CRBs, we will provide you written notice prior to that disclosure, as well as the details of the recognised EDR Scheme.

Using our Website and Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Accessrehabequip.com.au

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

ACCURATE AND UP-TO-DATE INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and not misleading by updating our records whenever true and correct changes to the data come to our attention.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed or de-identified immediately.

If you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we update this information by contacting our Privacy Officer. To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below.

We will correct information we hold about you if we discover, or you are able to show to a reasonable standard, the information is incorrect. If you seek correction and we disagree that the information is incorrect, we will provide you with reasons for taking that view.

We disregard information that seems likely to be inaccurate or out-of-date by reason of the time that has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in our possession.

PROCEDURE FOR ACCESS, CORRECTION AND FEEDBACK

We acknowledges that you have a general right of access to information concerning you, and to have inaccurate information corrected. You are able to access the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. If access is refused to your personal information for reasons permitted by the Privacy Act, we will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable and your options.

To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below. If you make an access request, we may ask you to verify your identity and put your request in writing for security reasons.  We may charge a reasonable administration fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. We will reply to your request for access within 30 days.

If you have reason to believe that we have not complied with our obligations relating to your personal information under this Privacy Policy or under the Privacy Act, please refer any complaint to queries to our Privacy Officer (details below).

We will ensure your complaint is handled by our Privacy Officer in an appropriate and reasonable manner. Where necessary we may consult with our related entities and partners in order to deal with your complaint. A written notice of our decision regarding your complaint will be provided to you. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, then you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below. Our Privacy Officer will consider your question or complaint and respond to you in a reasonable timeframe.

 

Access Rehab Equip
PO Box 1376
Sale Vic 3850

Ph. 1300 723 830

Email info@accessrehabequip.com.au

 

Last updated December 2017

 

 

 

Providing solutions for life
Sign Up To Our Newsletter
We Accept Direct DepositWe Accept PaypalWe Accept Master cardWe Accept VisaBuy Now, Pay Later with zipPaysecure certificate