Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

Access Rehabilitation Equipment, ACN. 140 047 534 and its affiliates (collectively known as Access Rehab Equip and also referred to in this Policy as “us” “we” and “our”) seeks to provide the best possible service to its customers by providing the best possible range of healthcare products and services.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information.  This document sets out our Privacy Policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy, where we have your consent to do so, as otherwise required or authorised by law.  It is important tho that your confident that nay personal information we collect from you or that is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment regarding personal information is to abide by the Privacy Act 1988 & any other relevant law.

WHO IS ACCESS REHAB EQUIP

Access Rehab Equip is an organisation that offers Sales, Service and Hire of healthcare related products.  We may also market our products and services.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we refer to personal information we mean information or an opinion about you, from which you are, or may reasonably be, identified.

This information may include (but is not limited to) your name, date of birth, driver’s licence number, marital status, phone number, email address and address.

Due to the nature of the services provided by us, some of the information we collect may be sensitive information, including details about your health.

It is not common practise for us to collect other sensitive information about you (such as information about your religion, trade union membership, political opinion, sexual reference or criminal.  We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect and receive personal information about you in order to conduct our business; including advising you of updated products and services we think you may be interested in. This may include products and services offered or distributed by us or the companies we are associated with. You can opt out of receiving this information by notifying Access Rehab Equip by phone, email or in writing. We do not sell your personal information to third parties. 

HOW DO WE COLLECT AND STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information may be collected by us in number of circumstances, including: interactions and transactions with us.  This includes purchases from Access Rehab Equip, placing on order online, participating in a survey, registering for services and communications with Access Rehab Equip including email or telephone.

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you.  However, we will also collect information about you from third parties such as healthcare professionals and related healthcare funding bodies, from a publicly maintained record or from other individuals or companies as authorised by you.

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

PROCEDUCES FOR ACCESS, CORRECTION AND FEEDBACK

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below.

Access Rehab Equip
PO Box 1376
Sale Vic 3850
Ph 1300 723 830
Email info@accessrehabequip.com.au

Last updated July 2015
Providing solutions for life
We Accept Direct DepositWe Accept PaypalWe Accept Master cardWe Accept VisaBuy Now, Pay Later with zipPaysecure certificate